Accident Summary Nr: 201145141 - Employee's Disc Rupture Due to Repetitive Motion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305354037 | 06/14/2004 | 3761 | 336414 | The Boeing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on March 31, 2004, an employee had surgery for removal of a disk in the neck which was replaced with donated bone, a titanium brace and screws. The surgery occurred at Hoag Hospital in Newport Beach, California. The surgery was performed for pain in the neck area due to repetitive motions using computer equipment. The cervical disc was ruptured due to sitting at the computer in cramped quarters for the last 5 to 10 years. The employee was hospitalized after the surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305354037 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Aerospace engineers |