Accident Summary Nr: 201145133 - Employee Is Injured When Caught Between Slabs and Ground

Accident Summary Nr: 201145133 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/11/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535335102/20/20045211444190Ms International Inc

Abstract: On February 10, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were helping a customer select 2 Onyx slabs from a stack of 10 slabs leaned against a metal stand. Each of these slabs measured about 7 ft by 4 ft and roughly weighed about 360 lbs. The customer selected the 2 inner slabs and there were 8 other slabs in front of them. The coworker was operating a forklift, which had a sling and grip mechanism to pull the slabs vertically, one at a time. Employee #1 and the customer decided to hold the outside 8 slabs vertically in place in order to free the selected slabs, while the coworker would pull the two selected slabs, one at a time, with the sling attached to the forklift. The stack of 8 slabs tilted onto Employee #1 and the customer and pinned both of them against a wire-mesh fence, which was located about three feet behind them. Employee #1 was squeezed in between the slabs and a rigid metal post of the fence, while the customer was caught against the flexible wire-mesh of the fence. Employee #1 sustained crushing internal injuries to his stomach area, which caused internal bleeding. He underwent surgery and was hospitalized for four days. The customer sustained only minor bruises. This employer is engaged in the manufacture and installation of counter tops made of natural stones such as granite, marble, etc.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, FALL, FENCE, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305353351 Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous hand working occupations