Accident Summary Nr: 201145125 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201145125 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/27/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535324501/26/20041771238110Cal-State Rebar & Prestress Corp

Abstract: On August 27, 2003, Employee #1 and four other employees were installing re-enforcement steel on the top of a 4-story building under construction. This steel installation was being done for the construction of a heating, ventilating and air conditioning pad on the roof. There was a roof opening measuring about 6 ft by 4 ft in the area where Employee #1 and other employees were working. This opening was only covered from below with plywood, which was installed earlier as part of the falsework when the roof concrete was poured. At the time of this accident, this falsework at the lower level was being dismantled by the workers of another employer. Employee #1, while working on the roof, stepped inside the roof opening on the plywood, which gave way because the support underneath it had been dismantled. Employee #1 fell about 13 ft to the lower floor. Employee #1 fractured his left wrist and pelvis. Multiple surgeries were required and Employee #1 was hospitalized for seven days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, STEEL, BUILDING, CONSTRUCTION, PELVIS, FALL, ROOF OPENING, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4 58

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305353245 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 58 feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof