Accident Summary Nr: 201145117 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Clippers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125949982 | 04/06/2004 | 0782 | 561730 | Bemus Landscaping |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 16, 2004, Employee #1, a landscaping laborer, was cutting bushes using a Corona Clipper bypass pruner, Model Number BP 3160. He was standing on a slight incline on moist soil and slipped as he took a side step. As Employee #1 fell to the ground, the pruner severed his left index finger at the second phalanx.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125949982 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |