Accident Summary Nr: 201145109 - Employees are injured while building bridge formwork

Accident Summary Nr: 201145109 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/07/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12595480001/07/20041622237310Regional Steel Corporation

Abstract: On January 7, 2004, Employees #1 through #5 were on a crew building a rebar form to be used in a bridge column. The form was lying on its side, and the employees were tying in a 94-ft-long piece of #18 rebar that was held up by manual winches attached to a 42-ft-long spreader bar on the forks of an Ingersoll-Rand VR1056 industrial truck (Serial Number 562101). When the site general foreman operating the industrial truck lowered the spreader bar to move it, the rebar ties failed. The unsecured spreader bar then fell, striking the five employees, knocking them from the form to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for multiple fractures. The other four employees suffered sprains, contusions, and concussions.

Keywords: BRIDGE COLUMN, FRACTURE, HAND WINCH, IND TRK OPERATOR, REBAR, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BRIDGE, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125954800 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons
2 125954800 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
3 125954800 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
4 125954800 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
5 125954800 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet