Accident Summary Nr: 201145109 - Employees are injured while building bridge formwork
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125954800 | 01/07/2004 | 1622 | 237310 | Regional Steel Corporation |
Abstract: On January 7, 2004, Employees #1 through #5 were on a crew building a rebar form to be used in a bridge column. The form was lying on its side, and the employees were tying in a 94-ft-long piece of #18 rebar that was held up by manual winches attached to a 42-ft-long spreader bar on the forks of an Ingersoll-Rand VR1056 industrial truck (Serial Number 562101). When the site general foreman operating the industrial truck lowered the spreader bar to move it, the rebar ties failed. The unsecured spreader bar then fell, striking the five employees, knocking them from the form to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for multiple fractures. The other four employees suffered sprains, contusions, and concussions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125954800 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |
||
| 2 | 125954800 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |
||
| 3 | 125954800 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |
||
| 4 | 125954800 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |
||
| 5 | 125954800 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |