Accident Summary Nr: 201145091 - Employee Fractures Ribs and Wrist in Fall from Ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 201145091 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/03/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12595004802/20/20048741237990Pacific Demolition Inc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 3, 2004, Employee #1, a controller and office manager, was accessing some former employee's personnel files, which were stored in boxes on the platform that acted as a ceiling to the general office at the Anaheim warehousing facility. A stairway was built by the employer to access this platform. Moreover, the employer completed the addition of a room contiguous to the original office. As Employee #1 proceeded to access various boxes stored above the office, she stepped on the contiguous false ceiling of the newly added room, unaware of the structural weakness of what she thought was a floor. She fell through the false ceiling 8 ft 7 in. to the concrete floor and fractured her ribs and right wrist. In addition, her right lung was collapsed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 3 days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, COLLAPSE, OFFICE AREA, WAREHOUSE, CEILING, RIB, FALL, CONCRETE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125950048 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, general office