Accident Summary Nr: 201145075 - Punch Press Amputates Employee's Finger

Accident Summary Nr: 201145075 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/31/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535326001/27/20043469332116Crenshaw Die And Manufacturing Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 31, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a Niagra full-revolution, 30-ton (Model A-3, Serial Number 16340) punch press located in the production area of a company that does tool and die design. The metal designs are processed using full-revolution punch presses, shears, and miscellaneous hand tools. The press had a piece of Plexiglas with a 4.5-in. by 5-in. opening in the lower quarter. This Plexiglas was used as the point of operation guard. The guard was not designed to prevent the operator's hand(s) from entering into the point of operation. In addition, the guard was not set up properly and maintained in an efficient working condition. The opening in the Plexiglas guard is for air hoses used to blow the stamped pieces forward. The press is equipped with a pedestal control and a foot pedal. Employee #1 stated he was not running on the single stroke mode. Employee #1 had the selector button on the continuous mode; however, he was using the foot pedal. The press was malfunctioning causing the pieces to get stuck. Employee #1 kept his foot on the pedal and reached through the opening in the Plexiglas to remove a piece of product. The press cycled and caught Employee #1's finger. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to the right middle finger with a partial amputation of the distal phalanx and was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, FOOT CONTROL, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, PUNCH PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305353260 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified