Accident Summary Nr: 201145059 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Fork Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305353278 | 01/27/2003 | 3585 | 333415 | Us Air Conditioning Distributors |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 23, 2004, Employee #1, a recently-hired warehouseman, was being trained to operate a Yale propane forklift (Model Number GLC030ADNUAE083, Serial Number N486234). While maneuvering near the edge of a loading dock to pick up a pallet, the forklift's left rear wheel fell off the dock edge. A coworker training Employee #1 stated that he tried to jump from the forklift; the forklift then fell onto Employee #1. He was hospitalized for traumatic asphyxiation, a fractured pelvis, and internal injuries. The forklift did not have a functional seat belt assembly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305353278 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |