Accident Summary Nr: 201145042 - Employee's legs burned from gas cylinder accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201145042 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/13/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12595039401/29/20041711238220Horizon Plumbing Inc

Abstract: On January 13, 2004, an employee received his daily instructions from his Forman for the installation of copper water pipes for the new two story residence being constructed. The employee then proceeded to the Lot three and began installing the water line. He was standing on the third rung of a 6-foot A Frame step ladder in an open garage below a second story room. He was using a torch attached to a small 16 ounce Methylacetylene Propadiene (MAPP) gas aluminum cylinder from SURE FIRE to solder the joints of two pipes. He finished a section of the pipes and placed the torch cylinder on a horizontal wood beam on top of a doorframe. The torch rolled off the beam and fell on the cement garage floor. The cylinder neck cracked approximately 0.5 in. The MAPP gas escaping from the cylinder ignited, and the flame engulfed the employee's lower legs. He jumped off the ladder and ran out the garage door. The employee sustained third degree burns to both legs from below the knees. He was hospitalized and underwent two skin graft operations.

Keywords: BURN, CYLINDER, FIRE, LADDER, GAS, TORCH, GAS LEAK, SKIN, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125950394 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion