Accident Summary Nr: 201145042 - Employee's legs burned from gas cylinder accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125950394 | 01/29/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Horizon Plumbing Inc |
Abstract: On January 13, 2004, an employee received his daily instructions from his Forman for the installation of copper water pipes for the new two story residence being constructed. The employee then proceeded to the Lot three and began installing the water line. He was standing on the third rung of a 6-foot A Frame step ladder in an open garage below a second story room. He was using a torch attached to a small 16 ounce Methylacetylene Propadiene (MAPP) gas aluminum cylinder from SURE FIRE to solder the joints of two pipes. He finished a section of the pipes and placed the torch cylinder on a horizontal wood beam on top of a doorframe. The torch rolled off the beam and fell on the cement garage floor. The cylinder neck cracked approximately 0.5 in. The MAPP gas escaping from the cylinder ignited, and the flame engulfed the employee's lower legs. He jumped off the ladder and ran out the garage door. The employee sustained third degree burns to both legs from below the knees. He was hospitalized and underwent two skin graft operations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125950394 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |