Accident Summary Nr: 201145018 - Employee is burned from fuel explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201145018 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535252810/16/20035511441110Bauer Jaguar

Abstract: On October 13, 2003, Employee #1, an automotive mechanic, was replacing a gasoline pump located in the gasoline tank of an automobile. After the fuel pump was removed from the gas tank, gasoline in the fuel tank was being pumped out by a remote pump located on the garage floor about six feet from the car. Employee #1 was standing by the open trunk, at the front of which was located the vertical upright gas tank sited behind the back seat of the car. The left front side of the mechanic was facing the automobile gas tank. Suddenly, a flame front came from the trunk of the car to the left front side of Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated first-degree burns on his left arm, hand, and stomach.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, MECHANIC, EXPLOSION, AUTOMOBILE, ARM, GASOLINE, HAND, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305352528 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Automobile mechanics