Accident Summary Nr: 201144987 - Employee's Hand Is Injured When Aluminum Kicks Back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120223375 | 03/10/2004 | 5099 | 423990 | Showcard Sign Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on February 4, 2004, Employee #1 of the Showcard Signs Company, Inc. was cutting a 12-in. by 12.125-in. piece of aluminum with a common table saw, using a 60-tooth wood cutting blade. As Employee #1 began to push the piece of aluminum through the saw blade, the aluminum kicked back from the blade striking his right hand. Employee #1 sustained multiple lacerations, displacement of the long finger and a comminuted fracture of the small finger. Employee #1, who was working alone, immediately stopped and notified the owner of the company of the accident. The owner with the assistance of the office clerk brought Employee #1 to Western Medical Center-Anaheim, Anaheim in California, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery for debridement of the right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120223375 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |