Accident Summary Nr: 201144979 - Employee is injured in flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201144979 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/04/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535374004/19/20047996713110Walt Disney Parks & Resorts Us Inc Dba Disneyland

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on April 4, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a steam locomotive at the Disneyland resort. As the train approached block light Number 8, the engine lost fire to the boiler. The employee went through relighting procedures and then placed a burning wick into the fire box and opened the fuel line. Due to the position of the wick, more fuel vapor than normal entered the box before the fire lit. This caused a flash fire that came out of the firebox door and struck the employee. He suffered second-degree heat burns through his clothing on both knees and first- and second-degree flash burns on his wrist and face. He was hospitalized for 2 days with his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, KNEE, AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, FIRE, LOCOMOTIVE, FACE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305353740 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Locomotive operating occupations