Accident Summary Nr: 201144961 - Employee injured when struck by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125950493 | 11/19/2003 | 1795 | 238910 | Cst Environmental Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 13, 2003, an employee was assigned to cut down the 24-in. pipe at a building demolition site. The pipe fell as he pushed on it and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a compound fracture to his left leg and two fractured cervical vertebrae.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125950493 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |