Accident Summary Nr: 201144953 - Employee injures finger while moving furniture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305353310 | 02/06/2004 | 5141 | 424410 | Costco |
Abstract: On February 2, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving a dresser from one location to another location in a Costco store. The dresser measured 60 inches long by 30 inches wide by 36 inches high. They were carrying the dresser, with its top surface facing down. The coworker was walking backward at the front end and Employee #1 was walking forward at the rear end of the dresser. While they were walking through an 11-foot-wide aisle, Employee #1 tripped on the edge of a stack of two pallets sitting on one side of the aisle next to a storage rack. This caused both of the employees to lose their grip on the dresser and it fell to the floor. Employee #1 was unable to remove his right hand fast enough and his right little finger was caught under the dresser. While trying to pull out his finger, Employee #1 suffered a de-gloving injury to his right little finger and fractured the exposed bone. He was treated in the emergency room at the Mission Hospital in Mission Viejo, CA and outpatient surgery was performed the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305353310 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Stock handlers and baggers |