Accident Summary Nr: 201144920 - Employee suffers amputated finger

Accident Summary Nr: 201144920 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/17/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535342703/01/20048211611110San Juan Capistrano Unified School District

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on February 17, 2004, Employee #1, a janitor at a school, was making rounds on the school premises in preparation for the upcoming academic year. For some reason, there was a 24 inch by 48 inch concrete block in a tree planter and propped up with a nearby sewer drain cover. Employee #1 attempted to remove the drain cover with his left hand, while holding the concrete block with his right hand. His right hand slipped and the concrete block landed on the ring finger of his right hand. Employee #1 was transported to Sam Clemente Hospital and treated for an open fracture of the right distal phalanx of his ring finger. Three days later, an infection set in and his right ring finger was amputated at the first joint.

Keywords: JANITOR, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE BLOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305353427 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Janitors and cleaners