Accident Summary Nr: 201144904 - Fall Injures Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305353120 | 01/08/2004 | 1541 | 236220 | Engineered Framing Systems Inc |
Abstract: On December 31, 2003, Employee #1 was engaged in the framing and decking operations for commercial construction. The construction consisted of a combination of structural steel and wood framing. Most of the horizontal structural members for the construction of the roof and the intermediate floors were wooden trusses and plywood panels. Employee #1 was installing decking using plywood sheeting. Employee #1 was walking on the second floor deck while carrying a sheet of plywood near the leading edge of the recently installed deck. The sheet of plywood under Employee #1's feet slipped away and he fell approximately 14 ft 6 in. to the concrete floor. Employee #1 stated that he thought the sheet he was stepping on was tacked down, but it was not. Employee #1 also stated that he was wearing a harness but he was not tied off because he was walking on the deck with a plywood sheet in his hands. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures in the left leg, left wrist and left side of his face. Employee #1 was hospitalized for approximately a week.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305353120 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall, other |