Accident Summary Nr: 201144888 - Employee's arms burned by fire in switch gear box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305352908 | 11/25/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Spectrum Electrical Services Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on November 11, 2003, Employee #1 was pulling wires on a 3-phase, 800 amp. switch gear box manufactured by the Challenger Electrical Corporation, model 480Y/277, shop order #87-08-041. A coworker was feeding the wires into a conduit at a junction box on the wall approximately 15 ft away. Employee #1 was pulling the wires when two phases apparently shorted out and there was an explosion. The switch gear box caught on fire and Employee #1 sustained third-degree burns on both arms. He was hospitalized for two weeks, and required surgery on both arms. At the time of the accident, the The Power Distribution Board (switch gear box)was energized and the cover had been removed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305352908 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |