Accident Summary Nr: 201144870 - Employee dies after being struck by vacuum cleaner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305353757 | 04/19/2004 | 7996 | 713110 | Walt Disney Parks & Resorts Us Inc Dba Disneyland |
Abstract: Employee #1 was vacuuming the carpet in a hotel and was in close proximity to a coworker who was using a floor polishing machine on tile. The vacuum cleaner's electric cord contacted the floor polisher and the vacuum cleaner was yanked backward and struck the employee in the groin and lower abdomen area. He suffered a right abdominal hematoma, was hospitalized, and died 6 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305353757 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |