Accident Summary Nr: 201144870 - Employee dies after being struck by vacuum cleaner

Accident Summary Nr: 201144870 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/06/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535375704/19/20047996713110Walt Disney Parks & Resorts Us Inc Dba Disneyland

Abstract: Employee #1 was vacuuming the carpet in a hotel and was in close proximity to a coworker who was using a floor polishing machine on tile. The vacuum cleaner's electric cord contacted the floor polisher and the vacuum cleaner was yanked backward and struck the employee in the groin and lower abdomen area. He suffered a right abdominal hematoma, was hospitalized, and died 6 days later.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, ABDOMEN, VACUUM CLEANER, STRUCK BY, ELECTRIC CORD, HOUSEKEEPING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305353757 Fatality Other Janitors and cleaners