Accident Summary Nr: 201144854 - Employee Fractures Arm When Steel Coils Fall from Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125949099 | 10/21/2003 | 3471 | 332813 | Continuous Coating Dba Cling On Corner Bead Co |
Abstract: On October 16, 2003, Employee #1 was working for a company that coated galvanized steel by plating and anodizing techniques. A full-time permanent employee, he had been hired in 1997 as a machine operator in the corner bead area, and he had been transferred three weeks prior to the accident to work in the slitting department. He was trained briefly by a coworker on how to operate 2-ton crane hoisting equipment in order to transfer loads of banded steel coils. Toward the end of his shift, Employee #1 was using a Yale Model Number KEL 2-10L9-1552 crane, with Serial Number 22074301 B, to transfer a load of banded steel coils, weighing approximately 1,000 lbs, from the arbor to the skid area, when the load became dislodged from the hoist hook and fell. It struck Employee #1 on his left shoulder and arm, causing an open fracture to his left arm. He underwent surgery, and he was hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125949099 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |