Accident Summary Nr: 201144821 - Employee Injures Hand in Press Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125948554 | 08/18/2003 | 7211 | 812320 | Goldenwest Laundry |
Abstract: On July 26, 2003, Employee #1 was working in the household goods division of a commercial laundry facility. He was pressing such items as bed coverings, blankets, table cloths, napkins, and dress shirts using press Number 1 (Serial Number 16326060, Model Number 53 T). Employee #1 was trained by another employee on how to operate the press and how to press the materials. Another co-worker was assigned to work with Employee #1 using press #1. The press was equipped with two-hand control buttons. Both employees would press one button each with the co-worker giving the "go-ahead" as to when Employee #1 was to press the button on his side. Employee #1 was standing at the right-hand control button. They laid a duvet on the presser table and Employee #1 was smoothing out the material when the other employee pressed the left-hand control button. The press came down, pinning Employee #1's left hand. Employee #1 sustained third-degree burns on his left lower arm, requiring skin graft surgery and hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125948554 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Pressing machine operators |