Accident Summary Nr: 201144789 - Employee Is Injured in Fall From Elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 201144789 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535273411/10/20031711238220B&B Plumbing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on November 5, 2003, Employee #1, a plumber, was working at a construction site. He leaned against the guardrail at the North end of the balcony to verify the location of the roof deck drains at the base of the column. The guardrail gave way, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 8 feet to the ground. The balcony guardrail and posts had been connected to the exterior of the structure with two 16-penny nails. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvis and left wrist and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, ROOF DECKING, CONSTRUCTION, PELVIS, FALL, PLUMBING, WORK SURFACE, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305352734 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)