Accident Summary Nr: 201144755 - Fall From Cherry Picker Injures Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 201144755 -- Report ID: 0950637 -- Event Date: 12/31/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12022330001/14/20045046423440Young Electric Sign Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on December 31, 2003, Employee #1, a service technician, and a crane operator were attempting to repair the letter "D" of a hotel sign approximately 65 ft above the ground. To access the letter "D", the crane operator parked the National Crane, Commercial Truck Mounted Hydraulic Crane Number 139 on the street. After failing to reach the letter "D" on the first lift, the crane was moved closer to the street curb, a single jib was placed onto the boom, and a second lift was attempted. The crane operator was operating the controls of the crane at the truck and Employee #1 was in the single steel man basket pinned to the single jib. The man basket was lifted to a position slightly above them angled in the direction of the letter "D". As the boom lowered in the direction of the letter "D", the mounting base of the crane's right outrigger shifted off the rigger pads, causing the right outrigger to sink into the surrounding wet ground. The crane's truck body toppled in the direction of the extended boom until the man basket, with Employee #1 still in it, hit the ground. The force of the impact with the ground drove the lip of the man basket upward striking Employee #1 underneath the left kneecap and driving the kneecap into his thigh. As the man basket hit the ground the crane operator controlling the boom abandoned the controls of the crane and assisted Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a broken left knee cap and was hospitalized.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, OUTRIGGER, BOOM, FALL, CRANE OPERATOR, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, AERIAL LIFT, CRANE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120223300 Hospitalized injury Fracture Crane and tower operators