Accident Summary Nr: 201144706 - Employee Is Injured by Falling Aluminum Casting

Accident Summary Nr: 201144706 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/18/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535245210/03/20033728336413Jcr Deburring

Abstract: On September 18, 2003, Employee #1, a direct employee of his employer, was working as a machinist. The firm he worked for cleaned and smoothed aircraft grade aluminum airframe castings and assorted extrusions. It did this by grinding rough surfaces and by conducting a variety of operations using machine presses and other equipment. He was working alone, manually maneuvering a large 500-pound aluminum casting 2 inches thick, 4 feet wide, and 10 feet long. He was moving the casting from a sturdy bench of working height, with a bench top 2 feet wide and 10 feet long, onto a press machine work surface adjacent to the work bench. The slab toppled off the work bench top and press work surface onto him. He was admitted to the hospital for blunt chest trauma and pericardial tamponade.

Keywords: CHEST, HEART, CASTING, MACHINE OPERATOR, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305352452 Hospitalized injury Other Machinists