Accident Summary Nr: 201144706 - Employee Is Injured by Falling Aluminum Casting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305352452 | 10/03/2003 | 3728 | 336413 | Jcr Deburring |
Abstract: On September 18, 2003, Employee #1, a direct employee of his employer, was working as a machinist. The firm he worked for cleaned and smoothed aircraft grade aluminum airframe castings and assorted extrusions. It did this by grinding rough surfaces and by conducting a variety of operations using machine presses and other equipment. He was working alone, manually maneuvering a large 500-pound aluminum casting 2 inches thick, 4 feet wide, and 10 feet long. He was moving the casting from a sturdy bench of working height, with a bench top 2 feet wide and 10 feet long, onto a press machine work surface adjacent to the work bench. The slab toppled off the work bench top and press work surface onto him. He was admitted to the hospital for blunt chest trauma and pericardial tamponade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305352452 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinists |