Accident Summary Nr: 201144672 - Employee Amputates Finger in Extractor Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125950501 | 09/25/2003 | 2295 | 313320 | Alstyle Apparel & Activewear |
Abstract: On September 18, 2003, an employee was feeding fabric through Extractor Machine #13 in the finishing area when his left middle finger was caught by the in running rolls. The employee suffered an amputation of his left middle finger, first distal joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125950501 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |