Accident Summary Nr: 201144631 - Employee injured during training of a police dog
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305352387 | 10/16/2003 | 9221 | 922120 | Santa Ana Police Department |
Abstract: On October 2, 2003, Employee #1 is employed as a police officer in the K-9 Division of Santa Ana Police Department. A new dog was assigned to him on July 25, 2003. Employee #1 was training this dog on a daily basis as required by the K-9 Division's procedures. During these training sessions, obedience and bite/attack exercises are conducted. During the obedience sessions, the officer wears his normal uniform with no protective clothing, which is worn only during the bite/attack training session. At the time of this incident, the dog was introduced to an electronic collar, which is used to provide an electric shock command to the dog with a remote control held by the officer. As Employee #1 was sending commands to the dog with the remote control, the dog got agitated and attacked Employee #1. The dog bit him on his right hand and then on his left leg. Employee #1 and his supervisor stated that the electronic collar used during this training was a typical device used for this purpose and no malfunction of the device was found during the tests conducted on this device after the incident. Employee #1 suffered deep cuts and bone fractures to his right hand as well some minor scratches to his left leg. Surgical procedure was performed to clean up the wounds to his right hand and he was hospitalized for about 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305352387 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Police and detectives, public service |