Accident Summary Nr: 201144599 - Employee dies of respiratory distress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126100387 | 09/23/2003 | 3728 | 336413 | Arden Engineering Inc |
Abstract: On September 22, 2003, an employee died from chronic respiratory failure due to an autoimmune interstitial pneumonia with subsequent cardiac arrest. It was determined that the death was not work related. The employee had a pre-existing autoimmune disorder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126100387 | Occupation not reported |