Accident Summary Nr: 201144565 - Employee's lungs injured from smoke inhalation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126100494 | 09/16/2003 | 2759 | 323119 | Color Graphics Inc |
Abstract: On August 29, 2003, Employee #1 and coworker #3 were working at a Mitsubishi 640 printing press while coworkers #1 and #2 were working at a Kimori printing press. Coworker # 2, a foreman, approached Employee #1 and coworker #3 regarding smelling something burning. They could not identify the smell source until coworker #4 noticed smoke coming from the heater exchange cabinet on the Kimori press. Coworker #4 opened the cabinet and flames leaped out and upwards. Coworker #2 yelled fire and he and coworker #4 grabbed fire extinguishers and tried to put out the flames. Employee #1 also used a fire extinguisher. The fire was getting worse and thick smoke was around the press. Coworkers #2 and #4 exited the building along with most other workers. The fire sprinklers turned on as coworker #3 was leaving and he bumped into Employee #1 who was on all fours on the floor. He picked up Employee #1 and exited the building at the nearest exit door which was 9.5 ft from the fire. Employee #1 was hospitalized with extensive lung damage from smoke inhalation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126100494 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Printing machine operators |