Accident Summary Nr: 201144557 - Employee's Hand Is Injured While Cleaning Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125947135 | 08/26/2003 | 2833 | 325411 | Robinson Pharma Inc |
Abstract: On February 1, 2004, Employee #1 was working for a pharmaceutical manufacturer. He was cleaning an oscillating blender after turning its control switch to the "Off" position. When he inadvertently turned the switch to the "On" position, the rotating spindle crushed his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for index and middle finger fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125947135 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |