Accident Summary Nr: 201144540 - Employee falls and injures himself
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305352395 | 10/20/2003 | 5137 | 424330 | Pacific Sunwear |
Abstract: On October 10, 2003, Employee #1 was walking down a 40-in wide walkway in the warehouse during the morning break side-by-side with a coworker. On one side of this walkway were several rows of storage racks perpendicular to the walkway and on the other side was a 16-in. high yellow metal fence running along the walkway to separate the pedestrian walkway from the forklift traffic on the other side of the fence. This fence consisted of a rail made from corrugated 0.125 in. thick sheet metal, which had a corrugated width of 2.5 in. and a height of 12 in. This rail was attached to the floor by square metal posts measuring 4-in. by 4-in. 18 in. high. These metal posts had 8-in. by 10-in. base plates and were bolted down to the floor with four bolts each. Employee #1 tripped on the base plate of the fence post and fell onto the 16-in. high fence and rail. Employee #1 suffered a deep laceration to his left forearm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305352395 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Stock handlers and baggers |