Accident Summary Nr: 201144508 - Employee falls from load bar and fractures vertebrae
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305352106 | 09/17/2003 | 4225 | 493110 | Albertson'S |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on September 12, 2003, an employee, maintenance worker, was working in the warehouse for storage of frozen food products and other items requiring refrigeration. A new product line was coming in. The racks and load bars, pallet support racks, on the shelving had to be adjusted and new identifying codes put on the shelves. The employee climbed up onto a rack by stepping up on the cross bar at the end of the shelving and walked across the slats. He was carrying a DeWalt, cordless, screw drill. As he bent over, he lost his balance and fell 70-in. to the floor. A coworker, standing on a ladder screwing down load bars in an adjacent row, heard the screw drill drop; turned and observed the employee hit the floor. The employee was hospitalized for over 24-hours with a fracture of the L2 vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305352106 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |