Accident Summary Nr: 201144490 - Employee is injured when hand is caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125947101 | 08/14/2003 | 2052 | 331521 | D F Stouffer Biscuit Co Inc Dba Laguna Bakery |
Abstract: At about 3:00 a.m. on August 13, 2003, Employee #1 was feeding dough into an unguarded AV Baker rotary molder machine when his left hand became caught in the in-running rollers and crushed. He was hospitalized for hand fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125947101 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |