Accident Summary Nr: 201144482 - Employee injured in 23 foot fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305352502 | 10/06/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Uhler Inc |
Abstract: On October 4, 2003, two employees were replacing a blower system and constructing a building to house the system at a sewage treatment facility. One employee, who is the owner and president, and a coworker were installing roof decking in preparation of the roofing that would be installed later. He fell approximately 23 feet to the concrete floor, but his fall was broken by striking several large pipes as he fell. He sustained fractures to his face, arm and wrist and was hospitalized for 14 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305352502 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |