Accident Summary Nr: 201144466 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120223268 | 11/17/2003 | 3761 | 336414 | The Boeing Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:47 a.m. on November 4, 2003, Employee #1, a maintenance plumber for The Boeing Company, approached the central plant concrete underground utility valve box. He was exercising the hot water valve and isolating the underground high temperature water pipe that was leaking. As he approached the ground surrounding the valve box, the ground next to the underground valve gave way, causing his right foot to come in contact with the high temperature water which had leaked out of the valve box. Employee #1 was transported to UCI Burn Center where he was hospitalized and treated for first, second, and third degree burns to his right foot and ankle. Employee #1 underwent skin graft surgery to the areas of the third degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120223268 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |