Accident Summary Nr: 201144466 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Water

Accident Summary Nr: 201144466 -- Report ID: 0950637 -- Event Date: 11/04/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12022326811/17/20033761336414The Boeing Co

Abstract: At approximately 9:47 a.m. on November 4, 2003, Employee #1, a maintenance plumber for The Boeing Company, approached the central plant concrete underground utility valve box. He was exercising the hot water valve and isolating the underground high temperature water pipe that was leaking. As he approached the ground surrounding the valve box, the ground next to the underground valve gave way, causing his right foot to come in contact with the high temperature water which had leaked out of the valve box. Employee #1 was transported to UCI Burn Center where he was hospitalized and treated for first, second, and third degree burns to his right foot and ankle. Employee #1 underwent skin graft surgery to the areas of the third degree burns.

Keywords: BURN, VALVE, PIPE, PLUMBING, FOOT, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120223268 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters