Accident Summary Nr: 201144458 - Employee's hand partially amputated in sprocket chain drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125947119 | 08/25/2003 | 2875 | 325314 | Brea Green Recycling Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 21, 2003, an employee was operating a tub grinder machine manufactured by Diamond Z Manufacturing Company. The employee is a recycling company that accepts clean dirt and wood/lumber waste and recycles approximately 50 percent into mulch products. The employee has been with this employer for over 10 years as a general laborer, including operating and performing maintenance on the tub grinder. The employee was grinder lumber waste using the tub grinder when it suddenly stopped. He climbed into the tub area and found that a piece of wire had wrapped around and jammed the sprocket and sprocket chain drives. He pulled the wire out using his right hand, while his left hand was on the sprocket and chain. The chain restarted and he unjammed the sprocket and his left hand was caught between the running sprocket and the chain drives. He was hospitalized with the partial amputation of five fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125947119 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |