Accident Summary Nr: 201144441 - Molding Machine Amputates Employee's Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305351686 | 08/11/2003 | 2086 | 312112 | Niagara Bottling Llc |
Abstract: On August 10, 2003, Employee #1 was adjusting a Nissei ASB PF8-4B blow mold machine which was not working properly. Employee #1 could not ascertain what was wrong unless the machine was operating. Employee #1 overrode the safety interlock on the door which allowed access to the moving parts, and as he was preparing to make repairs, his right thumb was crushed by a moving part of the machine. Employee #1 suffered an amputation but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305351686 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |