Accident Summary Nr: 201144433 - Farm Machine Slips Off Jacks And Kills Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 201144433 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/07/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12591787208/11/20030171111333Hiramatsu Ranch

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 7, 2003, Employee #1, the foreman, arrived at the job site; the tractor implement was already sitting on top of the four jacks. The implement is a custom made piece of equipment, rectangular in shape made of steel, and weighs approximately 2000 pounds. The implement is attached to a tractor and is used to spread fertilizers on the field. The employer asked Employee #1 to repair this tractor implement. Employee #1 knew the job since he has done it before. Employee #1 went underneath the tractor implement to install a part that belongs underneath that machine. There were several employees standing around the area to assist Employee #1 in case he needs a tool or parts. The machines was not leveled because the employer had set it up in a manner that the two taller jacks were placed in front of the implement and two smaller jacks were set at the rear of the implement. The jacks used at the rear section had a 6-ton capacity each. Employee # 1 did not have much clearance (less than 18 in.) and inadvertently became hung-up on the implement while going underneath. This movement caused one of the jacks to slip and the rear side came down crushing the lower part of his body. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, SLIP, CRUSHED, JACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125917872 Fatality Fracture Farmers, except horticultural