Accident Summary Nr: 201144425 - Employee injures finger when crushed by fireplace mantle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305352247 | 09/25/2003 | 3275 | 327420 | Apm (American Precast Masonry |
Abstract: On September 24, 2003, Employee #1, working for an employer engaged in the manufacture of precast fireplace mantles and posts, was moving some recently manufactured mantles with a coworker. They were moving one piece at a time and stacking them against a workbench. There were several mantles already in the stack leaning against the workbench when they brought another mantle over. There was a wooden sawhorse sitting parallel to the stack of mantles and, to make room for additional mantles, Employee #1 tried to move the sawhorse. The last mantle tipped over and fell onto the sawhorse. Employee #1's right index finger was caught between the mantle and the sawhorse and approximately 0.5 inches of his right index fingertip was amputated. He was hospitalized for 3 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305352247 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |