Accident Summary Nr: 201144409 - Pallet Jack Pins And Injures Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120223185 | 08/25/2003 | 4225 | 493110 | Commodity Logistics West Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 12, 2003, Employee #1 was performing quality assurance duties. Employee #1 was driving an electric pallet jack down a 10-ft wide pallet rack aisle and attempted to turn the pallet jack left onto a connecting aisle. Employee #1 was unable to complete the turn, his right foot slipped off of the pallet jack and his right ankle was trapped between the pallet jack and the pallet racks. Employee #1 suffered lacerations and a compound fracture and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120223185 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock and inventory clerks |