Accident Summary Nr: 201144391 - Employee injured when finger caught in disc sander
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125947069 | 07/09/2003 | 3363 | 331521 | Alloy Die Casting |
Abstract: On July 3, 2003, Employee #1's glove was caught by a running disc sander. The primary employer provides staffing services for temporary workers, temp-to-hire, and direct hire staff for their clients. Employee #1 was hired as a full time employee and was assigned to work for the secondary employer which manufactures precision aluminum and zinc alloy die castings for the telecommunications, electronics, aerospace, medical equipment, and commercial marketplaces. Employee #1 was at the machine shop area grinding and sanding a metal scraper using a 20-inch Apex Model disc sander made by PAL Industries, Inc. Employee #1 was wearing a pair of gloves while working. As Employee #1 moved the scraper to the left side of the sanding wheel, his left hand was caught between the revolving disc and the table, resulting in the partial amputation of his left index finger. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125947069 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |