Accident Summary Nr: 201144367 - Employee's Arm Is Caught Between Press Plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125940437 | 12/02/2003 | 2759 | 323112 | American Foil Inc |
Abstract: On November 24, 2003, Employee #1, a press operator for a letter press shop, with limited experience working on the Kluge EHD press machine, was embossing foil onto several paper products when a paper sheet turned the wrong way in the machine. Employee #1 was fixing the paper when his left arm was caught and crushed just above the wrist. Employee #1 lost use of his thumb and index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. There was no guard in place, as required by the manufacturer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125940437 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Printing machine operators |