Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201144326 - Employee injured when struck by falling object
Accident Summary Nr: 201144326 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/24/2003
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 305351025 | 07/02/2003 | 1795 | 238910 | Interior Removal Specialists |
Abstract:
At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 24, 2003, several employees, working for a Demolition construction contractor, were demolishing the interior of a large building, formerly used for manufacturing. Employee #1 was removing heavy metal curtain rods which held the large curtains that divided the area. As he pulled on the rod, it separated from the wail and fell down approximately 5 feet striking Employee #1 on his hard hat. He sustained a minor skull fracture and was hospitalized for his injuries.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, DEMOLITION, CONSTRUCTION, WORK STATION, SKULL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, METAL PIPE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Demolition |
$250,000 to $500,000 |
2 |
12 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
305351025 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Construction laborers |