Accident Summary Nr: 201144284 - Employee's fingers injured when hand caught in beam saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125947051 | 07/01/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | D K Eldridge Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m on June 27, 2003, Employee #1, a roof cutter for a framing contractor that built custom homes, was using a Makita beam saw to cut beams at a construction site in Newport Beach, CA. He asked his helper/coworker to unplug the saw so he could make adjustments. Employee #1 was working on the saw when it slipped from the work table. The coworker reached for the saw and accidentally clicked the ON/OFF switch to 'on', activating it. Employee #1's right hand became caught in the running saw blade and he sustained multiple open fractures to his middle, ring, and little fingers. The third finger was also partially amputated. Subsequent investigation revealed that the coworker had unplugged the wrong piece of equipment. Employee #1 had only worked for the company for two days before the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125947051 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |