Accident Summary Nr: 201144235 - Employee Cut by Skill Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201144235 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/10/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535287411/18/20031741238140Pci Builders Dba Pagano Construction

Abstract: At approximately 2:09 p.m. on November 10, 2003, Employee #1was using a Skill saw to cut wood forms. The wood forms would be used for a brick walkway under construction. The saw guard had been pinned back with a piece of wood. Employee #1 put the saw down and the blade caught on his pants leg. Employee #1 sustained a 1-in. deep wound on his right leg that was 6 in. to 8 in. long. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: GUARD, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC SAW, LACERATION, HAND TOOL, BLADE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305352874 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Other