Accident Summary Nr: 201144219 - Employee's Hand Is Caught in Sprocket Drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305352924 | 11/26/2003 | 2511 | 337122 | The Orman Grubb Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:53 p.m. on November 24, 2003, Employee #1 worked for an employer that manufactured home furnishing from oak and basswoods. Employee #1 was working in the milling department, where the wood traveled from the gang ripsaw to a sorting table. The waist high table had an unguarded sprocket chain drive system, with metal buttons attached to the chains. The chain drives were located along each side and in the middle of the table. The chains were not adjusted right. Employee #1 was standing on the table next to his coworker using a bar to adjust the middle chains when he told the coworker to turn the power on. Employee #1 used his left thumb to lift the chain onto the moving sprocket when his thumb was caught in the sprocket chain drive and amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305352924 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |