Accident Summary Nr: 201144201 - Employee cut by damaged skill saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305352080 | 09/10/2003 | 8711 | 541330 | Wellbrock Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on August 28, 2003, Employee #1, a foreman, was supervising a crew building a bridge addition and a second floor tie in to another building. Employee #1 had a coworker, a mason, put a carborundum blade on a Skill saw and cut a piece of Number 9 rebar. After cutting the rebar the coworker put the standard 7.25-in. saw blade back on the saw and put it in Employee #1's truck. Employee #1 later used the saw to cut plywood frames. Slag had collected inside the guard causing it to fail. As he turned the saw off and was pushing it away and downwards the blade caught his pants leg. Employee #1's right knee and thigh was cut and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305352080 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters |