Accident Summary Nr: 201144193 - Employee cuts his knee in seeder machine overturn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305351272 | 07/24/2003 | 7992 | 713910 | West Ridge Golf Club |
Abstract: On June 3, 2003, Employee #1 was bringing a slit seeder machine, a Mataway Overseeder, Model 544873A, Serial Number 96501, from the grounds back to the maintenance and storage garage located at the golf club facility. The machine was used for seeding grass. In order to take a short cut to a nearby concrete walk, Employee #1 decided to maneuver the machine down a small hill in the grassy ground. Moving downhill, the machine got out of control and started to tip forward. Employee #1 tried to stop it by pulling it back from the handlebars. However, the weight of the machine pulled Employee #1 forward while the machine tipped over, exposing the rotating blades at the bottom. During this struggle, one of the disc blades hit Employee #1's right knee. Employee #1 sustained about six-in. long vertical deep cut on his right knee, which required surgery. He was hospitalized for about a week.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305351272 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |