Accident Summary Nr: 201144177 - Employee's thumb partially severed by circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305351090 | 07/08/2003 | 1751 | 238350 | The Wood Master |
Abstract: On June 27, 2003, Employee #1, who worked for a construction company that built decks and fences for homes, was using a Skil saw, model MAG-77, to cut an approximately 1 in. thick by 6 in. wide fence board. He was using his left hand to hold down the board on a worktable and his right hand to make a cross cut when the saw kicked back and lacerated his left thumb at an angle. From the tip of the thumb, the laceration ran about 1 in. on one side to about 1/2 in. on the other side. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery to reattach the severed part of his thumb. He was hospitalized for three days. Subsequent investigation found the saw to be in fairly good condition, with the safety guard was in place.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305351090 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |