Accident Summary Nr: 201144169 - Employee's Hand Caught in Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125917898 | 05/15/2003 | 3469 | 332116 | Power Trim Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on May 12, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a full revolution punch press trademark "COMAMET," 100 Ton Press, with a foot control device. Both the point of operation and the foot control device and pedal were unguarded. Employee #1 was retrieving a part from the point of operation when the ram double cycled, crushing his left hand. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was treated for multiple finger fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125917898 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |