Accident Summary Nr: 201144151 - Employee fractures back in 10 foot 10 inch fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125946996 | 06/24/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Mbc Construction |
Abstract: On June 16, 2003, an employee was installing the roof foundation on a home under construction. He had been installing 4-ft by 8-ft plywood panels on the front of the house. After installing a Z-bracket at the roof area, he moved to the adjacent rood of the same house. He was standing on a 4-in. wide beam while installing the plywood. He slipped and fell 10 ft 10 in. to the ground and was hospitalized with a lumbar fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125946996 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |