Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201144144 - Employee Injured By Falling Boxes

Accident: 201144144 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/02/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30535016704/15/20035112Office Depot

On April 2, 2003, as Employee #1, a delivery service representative of Office Depot, was turning a pallet jack loaded with a pallet of boxes inside a truck trailer when several boxes started to fall. He tried to keep the boxes from falling, but was unsuccessful. The falling boxes struck him, fracturing his left wrist and left ankle.

Keywords: fracture, palletized cargo, truck, pallet, struck by, falling object, jack, ankle, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 305350167 Hospitalized injury Fracture Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.