Accident: 201144144 - Employee Injured By Falling Boxes
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
305350167 | 04/15/2003 | 5112 | Office Depot |
On April 2, 2003, as Employee #1, a delivery service representative of Office Depot, was turning a pallet jack loaded with a pallet of boxes inside a truck trailer when several boxes started to fall. He tried to keep the boxes from falling, but was unsuccessful. The falling boxes struck him, fracturing his left wrist and left ankle.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305350167 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |